Privacy Policy - Your Privacy Assured

Mango Application and Our Customers

With Mango Your Data is Exactly That ... Yours

We’ve designed, built and run Mango so that you can manage your compliance requirements online. We treat this relationship with the highest importance and your data with the strictest possible confidence. 

We are committed to preserving the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your personal information.

When you enter your data into Mango you can be certain that only you - and those people you provide authorised access to - can see the information you want them to see.

Mango has comprehensive security to provide you with the highest levels of privacy. We absolutely will not provide any other third party access to your information unless required to do so by law.

What do Mango Employees See?

We maintain a secure administration environment over the whole Mango application and across all customers.  We do this so that we can better understand how Mango is being used and can maintain and improve the service.

We never look at specific data within your Mango account unless requested by you or with your permission.

Our interest in the data held in Mango is limited entirely to how we can improve the Mango experience for you.

Your Personal Details

We collect information such as your company name, selected employees’ names, and email addresses when you sign up with Mango. We only store this information and never disclose the information to any third parties except under the following circumstances:

  • If it becomes necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms and Conditions or as otherwise required by law.
  • If we merged or were acquired by another company we would transfer information about you to this new company. In this event, we will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Browsers and Cookies

Mango uses cookies to store very simple information which discloses nothing about you or your data.

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes some anonymous unique identifiers that is sent to your browser from a website’s server and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Cookies are required to use Mango and are used by a large number of secure online business services.

We use cookies to record current session information.

Data Storage & Location

Mango uses third party hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and other technology required to run Mango.

Although Mango owns the code, databases, and all rights to the Mango application, you retain all rights to your data.

For more information on data security and disaster recovery see our Security Policy.

Mango Can Aggregate Your Non-personally Identifiable Data

From time-to-time we access, aggregate and use non-personally identifiable data that Mango has collected from you. This data will in no way identify you or any other individual.

Mango may use this aggregated non-personally identifiable data to:

  • Assist us to better understand how you are using Mango,
  • Provide us with aggregate numbers so you can benchmark yourself against the aggregate data,
  • Otherwise to improve Mango.

Disclosure

Mango may disclose personally identifiable information under special circumstances, such as to comply with the request of law enforcement agencies or when your actions violate the Terms and Conditions.

Retention of Data

If you provide information as part of your use of Mango, our customers decide how long to retain the personal information they collect from you. If a customer terminates its use of Mango, then we will provide the customer with access to all information stored for the customer by Mango, including any Personal Information provided by you, for export by the customer according to our agreement with our customer.

After termination, we may, unless legally prohibited, delete all customer information, including your Personal Information, from Mango.

Information Security Management System

Mango has policies and procedures that meet the requirements of ISO 27001, GDPR in the EU, POPI in South Africa, New Zealand Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Act. 

Mango Marketing and Visitors to Our Website

When you visit our Website

We automatically collect information about your computer hardware and software. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, internet service provider (ISP), the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, clickstream data, access times and referring website addresses.

This information is used by us for the operation of the website, to maintain the quality of the website, and to provide general statistics regarding the use of the Mango Website.  For these purposes, we do link this automatically-collected data to your Personal Information such as name, email address and phone number.

Our Marketing Email Communications

From time to time Mango sends product update information, service updates and marketing notifications to you via email.

At the bottom of our marketing emails there is an unsubscribe link so you can choose to be removed from any mailing list. We will also remove you from our contact list at your request, unless we have a legitimate interest to maintain your information. 

Retention of Personal Information

If you subscribe to our blog, register for a webinar or download a form, checklist, manual etc., and you agree to receive future offers, we will retain your contact information for a minimum of 12 months.  If you have not re-engaged with us for 12 months we will delete your personal information.

Changes to this Policy

Mango may periodically update this privacy policy. We will notify you about any significant changes in the way we treat your information by sending a notice to the primary email address of your first Mango user, and by placing a notice on our blog at www.mangolive.com.

If You Think Mango Can Help You…
You’re Probably Right

To speak with one of our consultants about how Mango can help solve your QHSE complianceproblems, either ask a question or arrange a demo.
Arrange a Demo

Ask Us a Question