Privacy Policy - Your Privacy Assured

This privacy policy describes the type of information that we will:

  • collect about you
  • explains how we handle your personal information
  • who we can share your information with
  • the ways in which you can contact us about the personal information that we hold about you, and
  • your rights to the personal information that we hold about you.

References in this privacy policy to:

  • "you" and "your" means you and those people you provide authorised access to, as the case may be; and
  • "Mango", "we", "us", "our" means Mango Limited (a company incorporated in New Zealand).
  • Personal information is information that identifies a natural person or could reasonably identify a natural person, such as a name, contact details and records of dealings with us.
  • Mango Partner is the person or organisation that collects fees, conducts support and implements the Software. Our Partners are here

 

Mango Application and Our Customers

With Mango Your Data is Exactly That ... Yours

We’ve designed, built and run Mango so that you can manage your compliance requirements online. We treat this relationship with the highest importance and your data with the strictest possible confidence. 

We are committed to preserving the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your personal information.

When you enter your data into Mango this data may include personal information. You can be certain that only you - and those people you provide authorised access to - can see the information you want them to see. Sometimes Mango and our Mango Partners collect personal information from you in spreadsheets and upload that information into the application.
Mango has comprehensive security to provide you with the highest levels of privacy. We absolutely will not provide any other third party access to your information unless required to do so by law.

Original data and information you supply to us for uploading into Mango will be held for one month after implementation has been completed, then will be securely destroyed and deleted.

What do Mango Employees See?

We maintain a secure administration environment over the whole Mango application and across all customers.  We do this so that we can better understand how Mango is being used and can maintain and improve the service.

We never look at specific data within your Mango account unless requested by you or with your permission.

Our interest in the data held in Mango is limited entirely to how we can improve the Mango experience for you.

Your Personal Details

We collect information such as your company name, selected employees’ names, and email addresses when you sign up with Mango. We only store this information and never disclose the information to any third parties except under the following circumstances:

  • If it becomes necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, situations involving serious threats to the physical safety or health of any person, to enforce our agreement with you when you violate our terms and conditions or as otherwise required by law.
  • If it becomes necessary to facilitate the sale or other disposition of our business to another company as a going concern we would transfer information about you to this new company. In this event, we will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
In respect of personal and credit information that Mango collects about you, Mango may:
  • Use this information for billing purposes, debt collection, or for providing You with information about Mango’s products and services; and
    Disclose the personal and credit information to anyone else for the purposes set out in the above bullet point. In particular, we share this information with our Mango Partners who help in managing our relationship with you and who will interact with you to sell and market Mango to you.

Browsers and Cookies

Mango uses cookies to store very simple information which discloses nothing about you or your data.

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes some anonymous unique identifiers that is sent to your browser from a website’s server and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Cookies are required to use Mango and are used by a large number of secure online business services.

We use cookies to record current session information.

Data Storage & Location

Mango uses third party hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and other technology required to run Mango. The Mango application is hosted in a Virtual Server in Microsoft Azure in Sydney with backups and disaster recovery in Melbourne.

Although Mango owns the code, databases, and all rights to the Mango application, you retain all rights to your data. Even though your information (including personal information) is held on Microsoft's infrastructure in Sydney and Melbourne, Mango remains responsible for that information and how it is treated by our service providers.
For more information on data security and disaster recovery see our Security Policy.

Mango Can Aggregate Your Non-personally Identifiable Data

From time-to-time, we access, aggregate and use non-personally identifiable data that Mango has collected from you. This data will in no way identify you or any other individual.

Mango may use this aggregated non-personally identifiable data to:

  • Assist us to better understand how you are using Mango,
  • Provide us with aggregate numbers so you can benchmark yourself against the aggregate data,
  • Otherwise to improve Mango.

Disclosure

Mango may disclose personally identifiable information to third parties under special circumstances, such as to comply with the request of law enforcement agencies to comply with any applicable law or to enforce our agreement with you when your actions violate our terms and conditions. We also share your personal information with our Mango Partners who help in managing our relationship with you and who will interact with you to sell and market Mango to you.

Retention of Data

If you provide information as part of your use of Mango, you decide how long you want us to retain the personal information we collect from you. If you terminate your use of Mango, then we will provide you with access to all information stored for you by Mango, including any Personal Information provided by you, for export by you according to our agreement with you.

After termination, we may, unless legally prohibited, delete all customer information, including your Personal Information, from Mango.

Information Security Management System

Mango has policies and procedures that meet the requirements of ISO 27001, GDPR in the EU, POPI in South Africa, New Zealand Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Act. 

Mango Marketing and Visitors to Our Website

When you visit our Website

We automatically collect information about your computer hardware and software. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, internet service provider (ISP), the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, clickstream data, access times and referring website addresses.

This information is used by us for the operation of the website, to maintain the quality of the website, and to provide general statistics regarding the use of the Mango Website.  For these purposes, we do link this automatically-collected data to your Personal Information such as name, email address and phone number.

We also collect Personal Information about you when you complete the appropriate form(s) on our website https://www.mangolive.com/ (such as when you subscribe to our email updates). The Personal Information we collect includes your first name, last name, email, phone number, company name, city and country.

We hold this Personal Information in a database called Hubspot which is hosted in the USA. We use this Personal Information to sell and market Mango including: direct sales (such as phone calls), email marketing (such as newsletters, webinar requests, free downloads) and demonstrations of the Mango product. We also pass this Personal Information to our Mango Partners who may engage in sales and marketing activities with you about Mango and will collects fees, conduct support and implement our software.

Our Marketing Email Communications

From time to time Mango sends product update information, service updates and marketing notifications to you via email.

At the bottom of our marketing emails there is an unsubscribe link so you can choose to be removed from any mailing list. We will also remove you from our contact list at your request, unless we have a legitimate interest to maintain your information. 

Retention of Personal Information

If you subscribe to our blog, register for a webinar or download a form, checklist, manual, and you agree to receive future offers, we will retain your contact information for a minimum of 12 months. If you have not re-engaged with us for 12 months we will delete your personal information.

Name and Address of the Entity Collecting and Holding your Information

Where we have collected personal information about you, your personal information will be collected and held by Mango Limited, at Unit 2 & 5/340 Durham Street North, City Centre, Christchurch 8013, New Zealand.

Our Mango Partners also collect and hold personal information about you. Their details are found here.

The information that you upload into Mango is held in a Virtual Server owned by Microsoft Azure in Sydney with backups and disaster recovery in Melbourne. 

The information that we collect when you interact with our website www.mangolive.com is held by Hubspot, Inc.25 First Street, 2nd Floor, Cambridge, MA 02141, United States. Hubspot's product infrastructure is hosted on Amazon Web Services (AWS) in the United States East region.

Access and correction

You are entitled at any time to request access to any personal information we have collected about you and to ask us to correct this information where you believe it is incorrect or out of date. To do so, please contact our Information Privacy Officer at: 2 & 5/340 Durham Street North, City Centre, Christchurch 8013, New Zealand, Telephone:+64 3 421 6468, or E-mail: support@mangolive.com.

Changes to this Policy

Mango may periodically update this privacy policy. We will notify you about any significant changes in the way we treat your information by sending a notice to the primary email address of your first Mango user, and by placing a notice on our blog at www.mangolive.com.

If You Think Mango Can Help You…
You’re Probably Right

To speak with one of our consultants about how Mango can help solve your QHSE compliance problems, either ask a question or arrange a demo.
Arrange a Demo

Ask Us a Question